Wednesday, May 4, 2011

May Challenge :)

The challenge for my upline this month is to create a 12X12 scrapbook layout because May is National Scrapbooking Month! Here it is...

I made this scrapbook layout with pictures of one of our dogs, Ginger, taken by Kelly Birrell in October 2010 as part of our first family pictures.

This horizontal picture is of Ginger with her Halloween costume on...we have 3 beagles and our last name is Haug which people mistakingly say as "hog" so we dressed them all up as pigs...the 3 Little Pigs! :) lol

I wrote out the story of how Ginger came to live with us. :)

These are the Stampin' Up! products I used for this layout: Sale-A-Bration DSP, Whisper White cardstock, Melon Mambo cardstock, Melon Mambo Pom Pom Trim (Occasions Mini), Hemp Twine, Trinket Key (Occasions Mini), Big Designer Buttons: Sweet Stitches (Occasions Mini), Ticket Corner Punch, Build A Blossom stamp set (Occasions Mini), Blossom Petals Punch (Occasions Mini), Strength & Hope stamp set (Summer Mini), Dimensional adhesive, Melon Mambo ink, Early Espresso ink, Designer Brad-Filigree.

This is the first scrapbook layout I've made on my own, I kinda rearranged a layout I have from a scrapbook class.

Enjoy! :)


  1. Emily, this is awesome!!! I would never have thought that this is your first layout by yourself! Great pics, too, btw! ;)

  2. Love all of the little embellishments! And your baby is sooo sweet!

  3. Thanks ladies! I'm going to make a page for each of my boys too, but I didn't have much blue and red cardstock. lol

  4. Great layout Emily!! You did an awesome job and I can't believe this is your first layout either!! And I love the pictures!!